United Airports of Georgia
Director of United Airports of Georgia attended the ACI Europe Committee Meeting | News
78th meeting of the committee defining the policy of the Airports Council International Europe (ACI Europe) was held in Brussels, on January 20-21, which was attended by the director of the United Airports of Georgia - Ms. Ketevan Aleksidze.
The committee discussed the legislative changes in the field of aviation and the issues of development of a single standard in the airports. Director of the United Airports of Georgia - Ms. Ketevan Aleksidze explained - “This is the 78th meeting of the committee, in which the United Airports Georgia participates for the first time as the ACI Europe’s member organization, such cooperation and engagement in the working process of the committees shall promote  establishment of unified international standards and improvement of the services in the civil airports of Georgia”.
We remind you that the United Airports of Georgia, as the operating company of the Kutaisi International Airport became the member of ACI Europe in October last year and this year took participation in 78th meeting of the policy-defining committee presented by 45 members for the first time.
Joining the ACI Europe organization shall allow the airports to ensure effective exchange of information and development of the unified system of cooperation, to obtain information on current news in the field of aviation and to facilitate the effective development of the airports.
International Organization ACI Europe brings together more than 450 airports of 44 states of Europe, which makes up more than 90% of Europe’s total flights, that equals approximately 1,500,000,000 passengers per annum.