United Airports of Georgia
WIZZ AIR DOUBLES CAPACITY IN GEORGIA IN 2014 Thursday, 16 January 2014 14:38 | News
Wizz Air, the largest low-cost airline in Central and Eastern Europe*, announced today at a press conference in Tbilisi that it continues to develop its operations in Georgia and is doubling seat capacity at Kutaisi Airport for summer 2014 year on year.
In 2012 Wizz Air was the first airline to serve the brand new airport in Kutaisi by opening a direct international service to Kiev on very low airfares. In 2013 Wizz Air launched six new routes from Kutaisi and cooperated in campaigns with the Georgian Tourism Agency, promoting Georgia as a tourism destination in Poland and Ukraine. Currently Wizz Air’s offer is consisting of 7 routes from Kutaisi to Ukraine, Poland and Lithuania. These services are popular amongst Georgians traveling abroad and also attract tourists to Georgia.
József Váradi, Chief Executive Officer of Wizz Air said: “I am very encouraged by the popularity of our low fares amongst Georgian consumers and visitors of the country. In 2013, our first full year of operations in Georgia, we carried over 170,000 passengers through Kutaisi Airport. With our 2014 summer schedule we are now doubling capacity. We remain committed to growing our Georgian customer base. Georgia has much potential for attracting tourism and increasing its connectivity to Western Europe and we look forward to playing a key role in this exciting development.”
Mrs. Ketevan Aleksidze Director of United Airports of Georgia gave a positive evaluation to the WizzAir decision to increase regular flights from Kutaisi International Airport. “Such a positive cooperation and this kind of  decision will supports not only develop tourism, but will also provide an opportunity for citizens of Georgia to travel to Europe with minimal expenses. In addition, it will positively affect the development of the Kutaisi Airport ", - said Ketevan Aleksidze.
About Wizz Air
Wizz Air is the largest low-cost airline in Central and Eastern Europe*, operates a fleet of 45 Airbus A320 aircraft and offers more than 300 routes from 19 bases, connecting 95 destinations across 35 countries. At Wizz Air, a team of over 1,700 aviation professionals delivers superior service and very low ticket prices making Wizz Air the preferred choice of over 13.5 million passengers in 2013.